Enquire
Step

What's your name

What's your email

Your business

What's your question

Your question was successfully submitted.

Name: ${name}

Email: ${email}

Company Name: ${company_name}

Role: ${role}

Type: ${type}

Location: ${location}

Question: ${question}

${error.message}

${error}

Here's who is helping to bring colour to life

Colorifix Team

image-from-ios-2 image-from-ios-2

Who we are

We are a multi-disciplinary team spanning bioinformatics, fermentation, synthetic biology and textiles, as well as business, sales, communications, and education.

colorifx-marketing-001 colorifx-marketing-001

Our People

Play
Play video
THE TEAM

Meet us

Orr Yarkoni

Orr Yarkoni

Chief Executive Officer
Jim Ajioka

Jim Ajioka

Chief Scientific Officer
Chris Hunter

Chris Hunter

Chief Operating Officer
Rui Sa

Rui Sa

Chief Commercial Officer
David Clarke

David Clarke

Head of Fermentation
Raj Patil

Raj Patil

Head of Product Implementation
Duncan Rowe

Duncan Rowe

Head of Regulatory and Grant Management
Paula Fernandez

Paula Fernandez

Head of Informatics
Sophie Vaud

Sophie Vaud

Head of Microbial Engineering
Victoria Banks

Victoria Banks

Head of Finance
Adrian Butt

Adrian Butt

Market Regulations Lead
Alec Hutchinson

Alec Hutchinson

Research Assistant
Alex Bodea

Alex Bodea

Admin Coordinator
Alicia Russell

Alicia Russell

Pipeline Lead
Ana Ferreira

Ana Ferreira

Junior Implementation Specialist
Ana Marques

Ana Marques

Executive Assistant
Andre Costa

Andre Costa

Production Manager
Andualem Maereg

Andualem Maereg

Embedded System Engineer
Barney Barker

Barney Barker

Microbiology Apprentice
Ben Thair

Ben Thair

Protein Scientist
Charlotte Cannon

Charlotte Cannon

Lab Technician
Charlotte Green

Charlotte Green

Small Scale Fermentation Lead
Chidinma Angela Tennison-Omovoh

Chidinma Angela Tennison-Omovoh

Fermentation Scientist
Cristiana Faria

Cristiana Faria

Senior Strain Engineer
Daniel Frankel

Daniel Frankel

Special Projects
Daniela Dana Danilova

Daniela Dana Danilova

Junior Fermentation Scientist
Dmitry Karlov

Dmitry Karlov

Computational Chemistry KTP Associate
Ed Whitley

Ed Whitley

Senior Analytical Chemist
Ekta Katariya

Ekta Katariya

Business Development Associate
Eleanor Howard

Eleanor Howard

Intermediate Lab Technician
Esmee Watts

Esmee Watts

Business Development Executive
Fernanda Farias

Fernanda Farias

Large Scale Fermentation Lead
Francisca Vale

Francisca Vale

Junior Implementation Specialist
Gary Wilkins

Gary Wilkins

9NR Dye House Lead
Georgie Gilmore

Georgie Gilmore

Commercialisation Lead
Giovanni Canestraro

Giovanni Canestraro

Junior Implementation Specialist
Guru Soundararajan

Guru Soundararajan

Mechanical Engineer
Habib Jneid

Habib Jneid

Fermentation Technician
Hannah Summers

Hannah Summers

Technician
Hetty Curtis

Hetty Curtis

Dyeing Team Lead
Isadora Ferreira

Isadora Ferreira

Fermentation Scientist
James Coxon

James Coxon

Senior Research Scientist
Jemma Barnett

Jemma Barnett

Implementation Specialist
Jonathan Smith

Jonathan Smith

H&S Officer/Environmental Manager
Jordan Newton

Jordan Newton

Senior Systems Administrator
Kate Tibbles

Kate Tibbles

Senior Strain Engineer
Katrina Feng

Katrina Feng

Accounts Assistant
Katsiaryna Usachova

Katsiaryna Usachova

Analytical Chemist
Lauren Stokes

Lauren Stokes

Lab Technician
Lewis Greengrass

Lewis Greengrass

Finance Manager
Liz Suveg

Liz Suveg

Media Kitchen Technician
Lloyd Sayer

Lloyd Sayer

R&D Chemist
Margarida Carvalho

Margarida Carvalho

Analytics Lead
Mark Eldridge

Mark Eldridge

Tool Development Lead
Michael Hall

Michael Hall

Senior Data Scientist
Miguel Costa

Miguel Costa

Implementation Lead
Mihails Delmans

Mihails Delmans

Technical Architect
Monica Ribeiro

Monica Ribeiro

Junior Fermentation Scientist
Morten Wiborg

Morten Wiborg

Implementation Specialist
Nico Prandi

Nico Prandi

Synthetic Biologist
Nicola Snelling

Nicola Snelling

Executive Assistant
Noluthando Dube

Noluthando Dube

Junior Fermentation Scientist
Nora Eslander

Nora Eslander

Marketing Manager
Oana Zaharia

Oana Zaharia

Laboratory Assistant
Peck Howe

Peck Howe

HR Manager
Qiaoyi Wang

Qiaoyi Wang

Senior Material Scientist
Rebecca Hiscock

Rebecca Hiscock

Coloration Administrative Technician
Rob Baker

Rob Baker

Laboratory Manager
Rob Lander

Rob Lander

Intermediate Lab Technician
Rodolfo Marques

Rodolfo Marques

Data Lead
Ruth Lloyd

Ruth Lloyd

Creative Resident
Ryan McMenamin

Ryan McMenamin

Machine Operator
Sam Hardy

Sam Hardy

Admin Lead
Sam Wareing

Sam Wareing

Senior Backend Developer
Sami Sciuto

Sami Sciuto

Coloration QC Lead
Shauna Martin

Shauna Martin

Senior Lab Technician
Shiksha Khamesra

Shiksha Khamesra

Business Development Associate
Sobia Khalid

Sobia Khalid

Frontend Developer
Sofia Gutierrez

Sofia Gutierrez

Media Kitchen Technician
Susana Costa

Susana Costa

Admin Assistant
Suzanne Roy

Suzanne Roy

Executive Assistant
Talita Nazareth

Talita Nazareth

Junior Fermentation Scientist
Tara Radakrishnan

Tara Radakrishnan

Ops Lead / Legal Counsel
Tatiana Petrova

Tatiana Petrova

Senior Quality Coordinator
Tony West

Tony West

Laboratory Automation Specialist
William Alexander

William Alexander

Research Assistant
William Stevenitt

William Stevenitt

Analytical Chemist
Yi-Hsuan Lee

Yi-Hsuan Lee

Senior Lab Technician

Learn more about Colorifix

We bring colour to life

ENQUIRE